Cedarwood essential oil is a substance derived from the needles, leaves, bark, and berries of cedar trees. There are many varieties of cedar trees found around the world. Some trees referred to as cedars are actually juniper trees. Both are evergreen conifers.
This essential oil can be extracted via several techniques, including steam distillation, carbon dioxide distillation, and cold pressing. While it can be purchased on its own, it’s also used as an ingredient in products like insect repellent, cologne, shampoo, and deodorant.
Cedarwood oil benefits
Cedarwood oil and its components have been analyzed in animal and human studies for potential health and beauty benefits. The components found in cedarwood oil include cedrine, cedrol, and thujopsene. These may have the following properties: